SECONDARY school pupils from Clackmannanshire battled to come out on top at the recent school's badminton championship held at Alva Academy.
More than 60 pupils from the three academies in the county took part in the competition which consisted of under 14, under 16 and under 19 categories.
The competition was also qualifiers for the Central School Badminton Competition in which the top four finishers in each section will take part.
Sports Development would like to thank all the participants for their efforts on the day and also wish the best of luck to the pupils who qualified to play at the next meeting.
Under 14
Boys' singles
First – Robin Purvis – Alva Academy
Second – Ross McIntyre – Alva Academy
Third – Mason Japp – Alloa Academy
Fourth – Max Johnson – Alva Academy
Girls' singles
First – Grace Tindall – Alva Academy
Second – Emma McMillan – Alloa Academy
Third – Natasha Thomson – Lornshill Academy
Fourth – Holly McIntyre – Alva Academy
Boys' doubles
First – Jamie Bell and Mason Japp – Alloa Academy
Second – Scott Able and Aidan Gallagher – Alva Academy
Third - Euan Seaman and Ross McIntyre – Alva Academy
Fourth – Max Johnson and Zaka Amjed – Alva Academy
Girls' doubles
First – Emma McMillan and Erin Docherty – Alloa Academy
Second – Holly McIntyre and Lara Cloquet-Bryce – Alva Academy
Third – Lucy-Ann Hartley and Abby Morrison – Alloa Academy
Mixed doubles
First – Mason Japp and Abby Morrison - Alloa Academy
Second – Ross McIntyre and Holly McIntyre - Alva Academy
Third – Max Johnson and Grace Tindall - Alva Academy
Fourth – Connor Kenny and Emma McMillan - Alloa Academy
Under 16
Boys' singles
First – Ewan Purvis - Alva Academy
Second – Aidan Hunter - Alloa Academy
Third – Hamza Afzal - Alva Academy
Fourth – Daniel Ferguson – Lornshill Academy
Girls' singles
First – Katherine Martin - Lornshill Academy
Second – Aleah Alexander - Alloa Academy
Third – Darcy Baxter - Alva Academy
Fourth – Cera Neill – Alloa Academy
Boys' doubles
First – Dan Bryceland and Aidan Hunter - Alloa Academy
Second – Hamza Afzal and Aidan Halley - Alva Academy
Third – Ewan Purvis and Oliver McDonald – Alva Academy
Fourth – Conal Bryce and Euan Heads - Alloa Academy
Girls' doubles
First – Aleah Alexander and Erin Wick - Alloa Academy
Second – Katherine Martin and Ciara Turato - Lornshill Academy
Third – Cera Neill and Taylor McMahon - Alloa Academy
Fourth – Milly Grasson and Darcy Baxter - Alva Academy
Mixed doubles
First -Darcy Baxter and Ewan Purvis - Alva Academy
Second – Kathrine Martin and Daniel Ferguson - Lornshill Academy
Third – Aleah Alexander and Aidan Hunter – Alloa Academy
Fourth – Laura Binning and Hamza Afsal – Alva Academy
Under 19
Boys' singles
First – Gregor Smith - Alva Academy
Second – Finlay Ulrichsen - Alva Academy
Third – Josh McCandlish - Alloa Academy
Fourth – Kieran Hoggan – Alloa Academy
Girls' singles
First – Amy Russell – Lornshill Academy
Second – Sophie Knight - Lornshill Academy
Third – Eve Bannerman – Alva Academy
Fourth – Lauren Grant - Lornshill Academy
Boys' doubles
First – Aidan Briggs and Gregor Smith – Alva Academy
Second – Kieran Hoggan and Josh McCandlish - Alloa Academy
Third – Robert Hodge and Andrew Graham - Alva Academy
Girls' doubles
First – Sophie Knight and Amy Russell - Lornshill Academy
Second – Lauren Grant and Caitlin Bundy - Lornshill Academy
Third – Tammy Robinson and Caitlin Hodge - Alva Academy
Mixed doubles
First – Robert Hodge and Eve Bannerman - Alva Academy
Second – Finlay Ulrichsen and Caitlin Hodge - Alva Academy
Third – Andrew Graham and Tammy Robinson - Alva Academy
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here